• Gateway STEM High School MO-851st

    Air Force Junior Officer Reserve Training Corps (AFJROTC) Drill Team

      Integrity First
    Service Before Self
    Excellence In All We Do

     

    Basic Drill Movements and Instructions (click on link)

     

    Jaguar Drill Teams:        
    Unarmed Regulation
    Armed Regulation
    ArmedExhibition                                                                          
    Unarmed Exhibition
    Color Guard and Sabers
    Inspection Team
    Dual Exhibition
    Individual Exhibition
     
    Season Begins:
    First week of October
     
    Season Ends:
    First week of May
    Note:  Color Guard performances aren't necessarily
    tied to the Drill Team practice schedule
     
     
    Major Competitions: 
    Waynesville HS, MO, December (occassional)  
    SLPS District Meet Vashon HS St Louis, MO, February
    Gateway Classic O'Fallon HS O'Fallon, IL, March or April
     
     
    Performances:
    Jaguar Parent Teacher Organization
    Missouri Athletic Club
    Hyatt Regency
    Recruiting Events
    National Honor Society Induction
    Colors Day
    Reveilles and Retreats
    Purina Fundraiser for United Way
    Pep Rally
    Homecoming
    Military Ball
    Wreaths Across America
    NHS
    Black History Program
    Cultural Day Program
    Home Games
    St Louis Veterans Administration Veteran's Day Program
    Graduation
     

    SLPS Joint Drill Meet Awards: 
     
    2019
    1st Place Armed Regulation
    1st Place Unarmed Exhibition
    3rd Place Drill Down
    3rd Overall
     
     
    2018
    1st Place Dual Unarmed Exhibition
    1st Place Unarmed Exhibition
    1st Place Armed Regulation
    2d Place Overall
    3rd Place Unit Inspection
     
     
    2017
    1st Place Armed Exhibition
    1st Place Unarmed Regulation
    1st Place Armed Regulation
    2d Place Unarmed Exhibition
    3rd Place Color Guard
    1st Place Overall
     
    2016
    1st Place Unarmed Exhibition
    2d Place Inspection Team
    2d Place Unarmed Platoon
    3rd Place Armed Platoon
    2d Place Overall
     
    2015
    1st Place Inspection Team
    1st Place Unarmed Exhibition
    1st Place Armed Exhibition
    2nd Place Unarmed Platoon
    3rd Place Color Guard 
    3rd Place Armed Platoon
     
    2014
    1st Place Unarmed Squad
    1st Place Armed Platoon
    2nd Place Armed Squad
    2nd Place Color Guard
    2nd Place Overall Squad
     
     
    Gateway To The West Invitational Awards:
     
    2018
    1st Place Unarmed Exhibtion 
    1st Place Dual Unarmed Exhibtion
    2d Place Inspection
    3rd Place Dual Armed Exhibition
     
     
    2017
    1st Place Armed Exhibition
    1st Place Dual Armed Exhibition
    1st Place Dual Unarmed Exhibition
    3rd Place Armed Reguation
    3rd Place Unarmed Exhibition
    Overall Commanders Award (C/Lorell Jones)
    2d Overall
     
    2016
    2d Place Dual Unarmed Exhibition 
    2d Place Dual Armed Exhibition
    2d Place Armed Exhibition
    3rd Place Unarmed Exhibition

    2015
    1st Place Dual Unarmed Exhibition 
    1st Place Dual Armed Exhibition
    1st Place Armed Exhibition
    1st Place Drill Down
    2d Place Drill Down
     
    2014
    1st Place Unarmed Exhibition
    2nd Place Armed Exhibition
    2nd Place Squad Inspection
    2nd Place Color Guard
    2nd Armed Regulation Drill
    2nd Armed Individual
    2nd Place Overall Squad

    2013
    2nd place Unarmed Exhibition
    2nd place Armed Exhibition
    2nd place Armed Exhibition Dual
     
     
    Alton Gateway Invitational Awards:
    2012
    1st place Unarmed Exhibition
    1st place Armed Exhibition
    1st place Drill Down
    2nd place Armed Exhibition Individual

    2011
    1st place Unarmed Exhibition
    2nd place Armed Exhibition
    2nd place Armed Exhibition Individual
     
    2010
    1st place Armed Exhibition
    2nd place Inspection Team
    2nd place Unarmed Exhibition
    2nd place Armed Regulation
    2nd place Armed Exhibition Individual
     
    2009
    1st place Armed Exhibition
    2nd place Unarmed Exhibition
     
    2008
    1st place Unarmed Exhibition
    1st place Drill Down
    2nd place Armed Exhibition
    2nd place Color Guard
    1st place Armed Exhibition Individual
     
    2007
    2nd place Unarmed Exhibition
     
      
    Lee's Summit North Awards:
    2009
    4th place Unarmed Exhibition
     
    2008
    2nd place Color Guard
     
     
     
    2019/2020 Commanders
    Drill Commander - C/
    Vice Commanders - C/Liya Tefse & C/Connie Davis
    Unarmed Regulation Commander - C/Noor Al-Moaiber
    Armed Regulation Commander- C/Evelin Huaroco 
    Armed Exhibition Commander - C/Kevin Delgado
    Unarmed Exhibition Commanders - C/Liza Sulamani & C/Ahmira Spencer
    Unarmed Exhibition Vice Commander - C/Liya Tefse
    Unarmed Exhibition Coach - C/Sandrea Cogio 
    Color Guard Commander- C/Perla Guardian
    Inspection Team - C/Glady Jane Tan & C/Liza Sulamani
     
    Administrative Assistant NCOIC: C/Ashlee Brown & C/Zahriyah Harris
     
    Logistics NCOIC: C/Tyauna Angle 
     
      Armed Ex
     
     Unarmed Ex
     
    CG
     
    Regulation    
     
    Football Game
     
     Color Guard
     
    Unarmed Regulation
     
    Armed Exhibition